Privacy Policy

Introduction

Somnium Ltd. (t/a Popdeem) (“Popdeem”, “we” or “us”) provides software that helps businesses (“Our Customers”) run engaging social rewards and marketing campaigns that are promoted to customers (“Campaign Users”).

Security & Privacy is an important part of our platform that we take very seriously. Therefore, this Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Popdeem collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Popdeem Mobile SDKs (“App”) and the Popdeem website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products or services offered by Popdeem.

In order to ensure confidentiality and lawful processing of its Visitors, Customers and Campaign Users personal data, Popdeem in its capacity of a data controller and of a processor, conducts its activities in strict compliance with the requirements set in the Australia Privacy Act 1988 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of this data (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy applies to all Customers, Campaign Users and Visitors of our Site and Services.

What Information We Collect and How We Use It

We may collect the following types of information about you on the Popdeem website and inside Our Customers’ mobile apps:

Customers and Visitors of our Site

We may collect your personal data in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to when you visit our Site, register on the Site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available.

Registration and Contact Information: As appropriate and depending on the Services you would like to use, Customers and Visitors may be asked to provide us with full name, username, email, address, credit card, phone number or billing information.

Payment Information: When you purchase the Services, we will also collect transaction information, which may include your credit card information, billing and mailing address, and other payment-related information.

Technical, Usage and Location Information: We automatically collect information on how you interact with the Site, such as the IP address from which you access the Site, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect some of this information and persist your login to our Site.

Third Party Platforms. We may collect information when you interact with our advertisements and other content on third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites. This may include information such as Facebook Likes, profile information gathered from social networking sites during signup or the fact that you viewed or interacted with our content.

Other Information. We may collect other information from you that is not specifically listed here. We may use any such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by you.

Our Customers Mobile App Users

Our Customers use Popdeem to run social campaigns (“Campaign”) that may require Campaign Users to supply certain information as part of a Campaign. Popdeem processes this data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Popdeem is a consent-based marketing platform, this means that in order for us to process data on behalf of users they must provide it via explicit consent first. In most cases, this is as simple as connecting your Facebook or Instagram account to your Popdeem account but can also consist of filling out additional in-app information forms.

Name, Email & Form Fields: By default, each Campaign may collect basic login information from users that include their full name and email address. By entering campaigns you are accepting that campaign owners will have access to the information you provide. Some Campaigns may also require additional Custom Fields which include Date of Birth (for Age Verification) and other identifiable fields that the user can choose to fill out.

Social Logins: Popdeem also allows Campaign Users to connect social accounts to your profile. This is allowed using Popdeem powered social apps on the relevant social network. Companies that have social logins enabled on their Campaigns will be able to see basic information related to accounts that you connect. This includes but is not limited to your name, email address, social profile URL’s, associated profile photos and a summary of your recent posting activity.

  • Popdeem will never use or post to these accounts without your permission and will always require your interaction with the widget to execute any specific actions
  • Popdeem will only ever use information that you have made public or specifically allowed us to access when you accept permissions
  • Popdeem does not know or store any passwords associated with your social accounts
  • If you wish to remove the link between Popdeem and any social network, you can either remove the Customers app inside that specific social network or email us 
your request to delete your data at info@popdeem.com with your name and email address.

Persistent Logins: Popdeem is a distributed platform, which means that if a Campaign User has previously logged into our platform they will continue to stay logged in via third party Cookies across other Campaigns owned by that Customer until they specifically log out. This is designed to make it easy for users to enter more than one campaign without having to re-enter their details again.

Cookies

Popdeem Campaigns use Cookies to track information about users in order to serve them content. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Persist Customers sessions that are logged into Popdeem
  • Persist Campaign Users sessions that are logged into campaigns
  • Tracking and awarding credit for completing a campaign action.
  • Tracked users referred by our Referral Program

How We Use Collected Information

Popdeem may collect and use User’s personal information for the following purposes:

Popdeem Campaign Users

Popdeem does not own or use any identifiable data provided by Campaign Users for any reason other than to:

  • Ensure that your specific request is carried out and assigned to the correct campaign
  • Allow our Customers to develop campaigns that are relevant and personalized
  • Identify and detect fraudulent behavior or Campaign Users that are violating our 
Terms of Service
  • Provide support to Our Customers regarding specific Campaign User queries
  • Analyze anonymized statistics or use to help improve the Popdeem platform

Sharing Information With Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. Once you provide access to specific data it belongs to the Customer. We do not control the data if/should it leave the Popdeem platform at any stage. We urge you to review the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of the Customer to understand how they may use your data once it leaves Popdeem.

Popdeem Campaign Owners

Popdeem offers a number of integrations with 3rd party service providers that enable Campaign Owners to send Campaign Users data from Popdeem for processing:

These providers include:

Legal Disclosures

In certain limited circumstances, we may also have to disclose your personal data to public authorities and other third parties, if the disclosure is in response to lawful requests made by such public authorities, including to conform with national security or law enforcement requirements. Your personal information may also be disclosed to other third parties 
when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

Popdeem may also share personal data with third parties to prevent, investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

Information Security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect any personal information we process about campaign users against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, please note that no Internet transmission can ever be guaranteed 100% secure, so we encourage you to use appropriate measures to keep your data safe. These include two-step verification on your relevant social networks and as secure a password as possible.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the App, Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

EU and EEA residents

The servers where Popdeem stores all personal data are located in the EU. If you are located in a country member outside of the EU, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the EU. Except in the case of data transfers under the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield, we may ask for your express consent to provide such data to us or allow us to collect such data.

International Transfer of Personal Data

All personal data we process is stored directly, without any subsequent transfers, on EU-based servers, which we loan from a third-party data center that is certified and adheres to the EU – U.S Privacy Shield Framework.

To additionally guarantee to our Customers and their Campaign users (data subjects) the legality of our processing services and the international transfers of the personal data, Popdeem has undertaken GDPR compliant contractual commitments, binding us, as a data processor, to protect the data privacy and to ensure the most adequate level of data security.

Please note that the country where we operate may have privacy and data protection laws that differ from, and are potentially less protective than, the laws of your country. You agree to this risk when you create an account with Us and click “I accept Customer’s’ Terms of Service & Privacy Policy” to data transfers, irrespective of which country you live in. If you later wish to withdraw your consent, you can delete your Popdeem account as described in the “Your Rights” section.

Data Retention Periods

Popdeem will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. For Campaign data, the Customer has control of the purpose for collecting data and the duration for which the Personal Data may be kept. When a User’s account is terminated or expired, all Personal Data collected through the platform will be deleted, as required by applicable law.

Privacy Controls & Choices

Campaign Users Notifications: We provide an easy mechanism for opting out of any communication from campaigns inside the Customer’s mobile app. You can simply select the “Do not allow” option when presented with the request inside the app.

Campaign Users Social Accounts: We provide a mechanism for every Campaign User to remove any linked social accounts from Popdeem via the profile tab panel inside the Customers mobile app.

Your Rights: We provide all Customers and Users of the App with the opportunity to request access, correction, restriction, deletion, data portability or oppose to any personal information that has previously been provided to us in connection with the use of our Website, as required by law. You can send us an email to info@popdeem.com We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity.

Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Because the nature of our Site and Services does not appeal to children under the age of 13, Popdeem does not knowingly acquire or receive personal data from children under 13. We do not intentionally process any information, including Personal Data, from children or other individuals who are not legally able to use our Site and Services. If we later learn that any user of our Service is under the age of 13 and that we have obtained his/her Personal Data, we will promptly delete it from our database and will take further steps to restrict that individual from future access to our Services, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data.

If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Popdeem or substantially all of its assets were to be acquired, or in the unlikely event that Popdeem goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party.

You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquisition of Popdeem or its assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Popdeem has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this App, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Customer’s social app. Your continued use of the App following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this App, or your dealings with this App, please contact us at info@popdeem.com.

This document was last updated on May 11th, 2018